trueFleet Contract Hire, Car & Van Leasing in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
trueFleet Contract Hire, Car & Van Leasing in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Vehicle & Leasing Solutions
Vehicle & Leasing Solutions

Contact us on: 01484 866218

  

We look forward to

hearing from you!


Vehicle Leasing & Contract Hire

 

What are the benefits

of Vehicle Leasing to

my business?

Vehicle Solutions

trueFleet® Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

John Paul O’Leary T/A trueFleet ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1.   Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier. For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’. The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.   Who are we?

John Paul O’Leary T/A trueFleet is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: 01484 866218 and our address is: trueFleet, 50 Whinmoor Drive, Clayton West, Huddersfield, HD8 9QA.

3.   The purpose of processing your personal data

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. The legal basis of processing will vary depending the type of service you have requested from us.  Please find some examples of our processing activities listed below:

  • Administering your vehicle quotations and agreements (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Assessing financial risks, which may include carrying out credit reference checks and credit scoring assessments, (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Brokering of your vehicle finance agreement and any related services (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Sending you information about your end of contract requirements and how to renew your vehicle hire agreement (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations)
  • Communicating with you about your quotations and agreements, including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Carrying out market research and statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website. This allows us to develop new, or improve existing, products and services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Fulfilling our obligations required to a relevant regulator or authority (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)

Our "legitimate interests" as referred to in this document include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

4.   The categories of personal data concerned
With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data:  Name, Address, Date of Birth, Employment, Contact Details, Banking and Financial information where you may be asked to provide it (including income, expenditure and credit history), Information about your home ownership and lifestyle, Details of any communications between us (i.e. phone conversations, emails or letters), Any other information that you may provide to us.

5.   Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties who fulfil business activities for us.  We do not sell your information to third parties.

In these scenarios, we will only share the information that is necessary for the third party to perform the processing activity it was provided for, such as;

  • Third party service providers who support the operation of our business, such as information technology and marketing suppliers, financial service providers, vehicle dealerships, vehicle suppliers (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Fraud prevention agencies and associations, (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)
  • Regulators and law enforcement agencies, including the Police, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other relevant authority who may have legal jurisdiction (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations)

Some of these third parties may also be considered a data controller in respect of holding your personal data. In these cases, we will provide you with the privacy statements of those parties.

6.   How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary. If you are a customer or have a business relationship with us, we will hold your personal information for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. In any event, the retention period will be the statutory retention period unless there is a further legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

As a customer, we will retain your information in paper and electronic formats for a period of five years after your finance agreement has ended. This is due to governing bodies such as HMRC, Financial Conduct Authority etc. that may require us to hold some of your information for audit purposes.

We will destroy all your information (paper and electronic formats) in a secure manner.

7.   Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
     

8.   Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

9.   Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

10.   Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

11.   Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 

12.   How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer on 01484 866218.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

 


Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© trueFleet® is a trading style of John Paul O'Leary | We are a credit broker not a lender | Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 685852 | ICO Registration Ref: ZA009514 | Address: 50 Whinmoor Drive, Clayton West, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD8 9QA